Saturday, December 10, 2005

Where's my motivation?


I'm so. close. to being done with the scarf that I'm making for my partner. He picked out the yarn hisself, so he better like it. I'm sure he will though...I like it a lot myself and will probably gank it a few times (that's one of the perks of waking up early).

Don't skip ahead for more details yet, folks- let's talk about this scarf. It's a scarf. Plain ole garter stitch. I'm SO. BORED. WITH IT. I think that's why I'm so tired of working with it. And you know what's next when I'm done with this one? ANOTHER SCARF. His mom wants a scarf for Christmas... She's been on me since last Christmas when I showed up with my monstrous scarf (It was 11 feet long, it was AWESOME. I wore it to a party last winter and the hostess loved it, so I gave it to her. Eh, I can make more. But I digress...). So yeah, more scarves on the horizon. Ugh.


The little fuzzy bits that stick out look kinda like foxtails. I wasn't sure how it would look when it was knit, but it turns out it that it looks like I've skinned a fraggle. This is a two ply yarn; a variegated boucle and another strand that is just black nylon with the little foxtail-y flags on it. It's not hard to work with, but I do have to stop and pull the flags out after every few rows (they get caught up in the knitting, you see).


My cat has totally demolished that bench too. Kinda sad, because it's a nice little mercer bench by mitchell gold. Oh well, as long as the cat leaves my yarn stash alone, then I'm good, right? Yeah, I knew that you'd agree with me, internet. Are you ready for some more detail? Yeah, let's do it!




It really will be a great looking scarf when it's done, I just really need to buckle down and do it. The scarf for his mom should be done US10's, but I will probably go for 13's... the fibers I'm using are pretty forgiving, so it should look fine, and I really just want to get it done so that I can get on to other things. I'm hoping to work on an intarsia project- I want a baby blue cardigan with Mr Rogers' on it, el Che style.


I bought a little spool knitter, aka french knitter, aka knitting nancy. I am here to tell you, Internet, that it's not as easy as I thought it would be. I'll keep it the glovebox and play with it on long drives. Is it really worth it though? That's what I'll be thinking the whole time. Okay, now I'm really going to start working on that fraggle scarf...

8 Comments:

Anonymous Andrea said...

I know the feeling, Chuck. I'm sooo with you on the boring boring b-o-r-i-n-g stockinette. At least it's not garter. Then you'd just be going back and forth w/ knit knit knit. That little kitty washcloth was all garter and I about lost my mind on a mere 6.5 inches. [g] Hang in there... you are almost done from the look of it! And it's gorgeous and absolutely touchable. :) He's a lucky man for you to sacrifice your sanity like that ;).

7:08 AM  
Anonymous Andrea said...

P.S. If you need help with your spool knitter, let me know. It's actually quite easy and will get very boring just like stockinette, but I digress ;). I have a little plastic one with a top that spins so you can just turn the top and the yarn loads up for you. Talk about t.v. time knitting ;) ! Oh, and I listen to books on tape when I'm knitting a particularly boring piece. Helps while away the time. Audible.com rocks for good prices on downloadable books. Works on iPods, etc. and you can burn it to CD.

7:13 AM  
Anonymous Dwyn said...

Mmm very peltish... I think I see some doozer in there too...

8:32 AM  
Anonymous Jess said...

Ya know, it's like reading a different language. But I can handle it. I still love that scarf... I might just have to swipe it the next time I'm over. You're so damn talented!

9:20 AM  
Anonymous Mr.E said...

Very inspiring.
But don't you dare devoting more attention to your blog than OD, eh?

11:47 AM  
Blogger LA said...

I have a spool that I use to knit straps for purses. Once you get in the groove, it goes pretty fast, but I think I'm just as fast with I-cored. I think I like it because it's a little bit of a diversion.

12:34 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

motivation and goal setting. in your life..How do I create a life of abundance..Visit and learn..Any questions..http://possibility123.com/motivation-and-goal-setting.html

3:46 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Bloggers and Others

I found a great site on goal setting.If you want to change your life or learn about goal setting and find the answers to other self help questions. Visit http://purposesetting.com/sitemap_1.html

5:53 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home