Wednesday, February 01, 2006

Finally




I've found a lace stitch that I can live with. I was looking for something to use to make a little lap throw that would nicely show off the fiber of the Rowan Color Spray (in the landscape colorway). I'm doing it in the seafoam stitch, which is surprisingly simple. The only thing I don't like is when I have to knit the row *after* all of the YO's; it takes longer than I like. Oh well, the rest of it seems to go by pretty quickly.


This stitch has everything that I wanted for a throw; a bit of strutcture to it's shape as well as a lot of open areas to show off the funky cold medinosity of the fiber itself. I really will do my best to get some pictures of it soon.

I've been taking a little knit-vacation lately, mainly because I haven't had a project that I've been in love with (and if you don't love it, why do it?), but also because I'm saving up my money for an upcoming yoga teacher training with David Swenson- ashtanga yogi extraordinaire- and consequently don't have the mad money I usually spend on expensive imported fibers upon which to writhe. Naked. While singing Donna Summer (I'm old school like that, yo).

But now that I've got this new favorite stitch, I kind of want a seafoam stitch scarf; of course, I think it's a bit femme for me, maybe I will make one for my sister...

Sunday, January 22, 2006

The Sun waves bye-bye!

or, the scarf post that should have been done last week.


I've said it before folks, and I'm not ashamed to say it again: I like a few of the fibers in the Joann Sensations line. I *ALMOST* bought more in blue today to make my own scarf, but then I thought "Self, do you really need a new scarf?" I think I'll limit myself to one personal scarf per year.
This one is called Thick 'n Thin; It's two fibers plyed together. One slubby woolfiber in a sunset-esque purple-pink-yellow colorway, the other is a laceweight nylon that's dark blue and kinda hairy. Not eyelashy (how I loathe that stuff), just like it needs a shave.

So yeah, it's a trendy yarn, but it's perfect for the recipient. A few people said "Um, a scarf? for an 8 year old's birthday?" and it made me second guess myself. See, that's never a good thing, cuz you know what? I'm always right! Except for when I'm wrong, which is almost never.


I finished the scarf in just two nights; it was done on US 19s, and anything done on 19s knits up quickly. I did most of it in one night, and the next night I just kinda fiddled with it. I woke up on a Saturday morning (day of the party) and added the fringe in about 10 minutes, and then went to work.

...Only to find out that someone had picked up my shift but no one had told me... so I got some coffee and the super awesome gay-owned coffee shop nearby, got an almond latte, and then came home to hang out with Rich.

So I was thinking "a scarf will be nice, it's supposed to be getting chilly soon, and she likes clothes."

Well, she LOVES clothes. That's all she got! Clothes from Mom, grandma, great grandma, and the aunts. She's very girly, and almost everything was pink, so this was the perfect thing. Her eyes lit up and she yelled "MY VERY OWN SCARF", wrapped it around her neck and then proceeded to open the rest of her gifts.


She's fun. She knits! I bought her the Lion brand kid's needles at christmas and gave her a bunch of my crappy acrylic stash. I gave her great grandmother a copy of "how to teach kids to knit" since she spends 4 days a week with them after school (I spend one day with them), and so now she knits! We're going to work on mitered squares this week.

I am ashamed to admit this- I bought some acrylic today. Red Heart Super Saver, yo! IN RAINBOW MULTICOLOR. I did all of this on purpose, y'all! I'm gonna make a bag out of mitered squares, and well... GAY PRIDE! That's all I'ma say on that.



Here's mom wearing the scarf. She says that she's going to steal it, because darling daughter forgets it when she goes to school and she can't resist it. I can't blame her, I like it a lot too.

Oh hey! I realized what I did to screw up my entrelac project... It's embarassing to say, but I will share it anyways. The yarn over bit? and k2tog? Okay, I was doing the k2tog and then PURLING a stitch- totally skipping the increase. I was sleeping and I realized- HEY WAIT A MINUTE! I know what I did wrong! So I'm going to try it again soon, because I really do think it looks neat. Want to see what I did end up with though? :)




F'real! I made that while trying to do entrelac...it all decreased, and decreased, and decreased until all I had left was a nub. See, I'm using my chibi to sew it up and make it into a little sculpture! yay for art!

Tuesday, January 17, 2006

Hiccup!

I just wrote a long entry about my weekend, which was pretty knit-centric, and then even talked about what was coming up. I lost it...and I don't have the energy to redo it... I'll post again tomorrow, put the pictures back up and everything...I'm so tired. I've been up since the butt crack of dawn and I'm tired, y'all.

I'm also rockin' the pedicure, y'all. Me and the folks from the yoga center (my coworkers, that is) all went to Dream Snails (actually, it's Dreams Nails, but I like my name better) for pedicures today. My feet are soft and smooth and the nails are a nice shiney black. I'm so goth, y'all! OHMYGAWD!!

...love, BritBrit Spears

Wednesday, January 11, 2006

What's next?

Well, I was trying to think of something to do since I decided not to work on the two projects I thought that I wanted to do and I thought "hey, let's make a purse for Hannah!" See, Hannah is the daughter of a very close friend, and I thought she'd like it.

I took two fibers; the leftover Magallanes from a hat project earlier in the fall (#304) and some white wool/cotton blend (also leftover from a hat project).

that's it over to the right; it's mutli-plyed,and kinda loose...giving it a sort of wavy look. What I was hoping for was for the Magallanes to felt a lot and the and wacky icelandic stuff (I can't remember the name, but it meant something like 'vikings killed my parents and I all I got was this drop spindle') to felt a little, that way I'd have stitch definition with just a little felting action. Well, I put the finished object in the wash last night, and I'm less than pleased with the results. Now, they are the results I wanted...I just thought it would look better than it does. Ah well.

And hey! I have time to whip out a wacky scarf... This is a little girl who can appreciate a crazy scarf, so I think it will be okay. Perhaps I'll post pictures of that when it's done. Still, I'm tired of scarves. If anyone cares to recommend a good pattern or a kit, feel free... I've done too many scarves and hats, so please- nothing along those lines. Afghans, socks, boots and booties are all cool though...

Your Daily dose of "Did someone actually make that on purpose??!"



That's a thong, y'all. A THONG!

ps- it's crocheted,and I praise Jeebus that there hasn't been a way to make these on those loom-circle things, or we'd be seeing knit thongs on sorority girls across the US. And that would make the Baby Jeez cry.

Monday, January 09, 2006

Not pale enough to be goth



*sigh* I'm feeling very blah today. My allergies are KILLING ME, INTERNET! And even though they're the only things that make me feel human when my allergies are bad, I can't bring myself to take the stupid allergy meds. I just don't want to rely on them; I'd rather feel like crap than keep pumping myself full of artificial chemicals and whatever. If they could make a pill out of like, rainbows, or love that would fix my problems I would so take it.

I don't like either of the projects that I said I would work on this month, so I've decided that hey, I'm not going to work on them! You know why? Because knitting IS A HOBBY, and well, If I'm not enjoying it, THEN IT'S NOT A HOBBY. I wish I had realized this attitude at a younger age and been able to tell my sorry excuse for a mother that Hey, you know what? I'm not liking this, so I'll just see you later.

Ugh. So. Bitter. I'm sorry y'all, I'm just sleepy. The allergies kept me up, what with the not breathing, and the coughing, and the SECRETIONS! Good lord, who knew that a single human being could make so many interestingly colored fluids?? And oh my, wouldn't you know that I would drift off to sleep FINALLY at 2am, only to have to get up at 5:30am for an early morning shift at the front desk of my yoga center. It's so hard to be a ray of sunshine this morning.



On the bright side- I'm trying out a new phone. A palm Treo; it's nice, but a little more gadget-y than I need. I think I might pass it on to my guy; he needs a new phone, and I'm really fond of my teeny tiny little barely-even-there celly.

Alrighty now folks; I'm done being a negative Nancy. I'm going to skip along to the kitchen and pour myself a bowl of organic bran-O's with honey and then cheer myself the hell up by singing songs from musicals.


Saturday, January 07, 2006

Tools of the trade


I think that we've covered the fact that I dig me some fibers, right? I really love the tools, though... I have a lot of size 10 needles because I use that size a lot and I keep running across fancy wooden needles. Just the other day I was *this close* to buying some in ebony, but I talked myself out of it. They were swanky!


Those are my straight needles (and one pair of circs I was using this week). I bought the case at Joann Fabrics a while back...it's really nice, and was only 15 bucks. Yay, good buy! See the crochet hooks stickin' out? A set of Susan Bates hooks that I got for 3 bucks last month... nice, but they haven't proven too useful to date.



My mother in law gave me the box you see here for Christmas this year, and my first thought was "OH! It's the perfect size for my circs and DP's!". And it is. Notice the wood inlay...intarsia!

Yeah, i'd like to write more...but my stomach demands that I feed myself, and since it's a Saturday morning, I will make myself some eggs and then head back to bed to be lazy! Yay!

Tuesday, January 03, 2006

On the needles this month:



I only have two projects this month... the first one is an afghan for my couch. You can see parts of my couch in some pictures below; it's a dark moss green. So I decided to spend some money (and christmas gift certificates) at my LYS and get some Rowan Color Spray in Landscape (I think that's the name of this colorway...I can't really remember). It's yummy... Mmmm.

I just really liked the way that it looked. I think I'm going to do it about 5 feet wide by 8 feet long, on circs. What do you think, internet? I want some detail that will show off the fiber itself, so I might drop every third or fourth stitch so that you can see the fancy graffiti-like spray of Toxic Avenger green on the fiber. I knitted up a swatch last night and dropped every other stitch, but I think I want more structure to it than I saw. Does anyone have any pattern suggestions? Remember, I want to show off the fiber, but I also want some shape or structure to it. Thanks internet, YOU'RE THE BEST!



I'm also working on a shawl for my teacher; she's moving to Taipei and I wanted to make her something that would remind her of home and me at the same time. It's a very simple little shawl, done in Paton's Evita- I bought like 8 balls of it because it was kind of neat and on sale for like 2 bucks per ball...It's been in my "medium good" stash for about a year, so I figured that it was about time to use it...

I don't really have a lot to work on though; it's been in the 70s and even the 80s here in Austin lately so I don't even need a scarf, much less a sweater. Sigh, Oh well, maybe eventually.